Free Shipping on Orders Over $49

Ingredients / Botanicals

Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)

Sweet almond oil is obtained by cold pressing of the fruits of the Prunus dulcis tree. This oil is an excellent emollient, known for its ability to soften and re-condition skin. It is rich in proteins, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid and Vitamin E and D, and is extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. This oil has also been shown to have a calming effect with skin allergies and inflammation. Almond oils unique fatty acid composition favors restoration of the skin lipid balance.

Almond oil is used in all of our Lip Balms, Brown Sugar Scrubs and Sea Salt Scrubs.

Aloe (Aloe barbadensis)

Referred to as the “Lily of the Desert,” the aloe plant grows in arid desert areas throughout the year. This stemless perennial evergreen plant belonging to the lily family hydrates and has many skin soothing properties. The gel from the inner core of the leaf is rich in glucomannans and other polysaccharides. Recent studies have shown that aloe vera gel facilitates tissue repair. Aloe leaves contain a plethora of antioxidants including beta carotene, vitamin C and E that can help improve the skin's natural firmness & keep the skin hydrated.

Aloe is used in :
ALOE OATS & HONEY Moisturizing & Softening Body Bar

Amazonian White Clay

Amazonian white clay is a Kaolin type of clay that is rich in minerals gathered from the banks of the Amazon River in the beginning of the dry season after months of steeping in all of the leaves, fruits, and seeds swept downriver from the rainforest. The properties of the clay result from the absorption of unsaponifiable portions from the many botanical oils which wash up over it. The clay is rich in iron, potassium, calcium, boron, and sulfur. Natural clays can be very soothing for skin suffering from eczema or psoriasis. Mineral-rich Amazonian White Clay pulls out impurities & leaves skin feeling smooth.

Amazonian White Clay is used in: BRAZILIAN TANGERINE & OATMEAL Naturally Nourishing Body Bar, BREATHE BODY BAR, FLORIDA CITRUS Refreshing & Cleansing Body Bar, LAVENDER Relaxing Body Bar, TROPICAL COCONUT & KUKUI Ultra- Nourishing & Conditioning Body Bar, FLORIDA KEY LIME Refreshing & Cleansing Body Bar, LEMON & CUPUACU BUTTER Energizing & Moisturizing Body Bar, SOLAR PLEXUS YOGI SOAP Balancing Body Bar

Birch (Betula alba)

The Birch tree is a graceful tree about 25m high, with bright green leaves and a dark reddish-brown aromatic bark.

Birch leaves have a high content of Vitamin C, flavonoids, saponins and tannins that protect the skin cells from damage by free radicals and support natural purification. Birch leaf extracts encourage elimination processes to flush out toxins and restore skin radiance

Birch extracts, rich in betulin and betulinic acid,tannins and salicylic acid, have astringent and harmonizing properties and also strengthen the skin function.

Birch is used in:

PEPPERMINT Refreshing Lip Balm, PEPPERMINT & BIRCH Refreshing Sea Salt Body Scrub, AMAZON SUPER FOOD SOAP Ultra-Nourishing Antioxidant Body Bar

Buriti Nut Oil (Mauritia flexuosa)

The Buriti tree is a large tree native to Amazon wetland regions. Buriti produces a sweet brown fruit with a bright yellow-orange pulp. Natives of the Amazon have traditionally used buriti oil to protect the skin and treat skin conditions such as sunburns.

Buriti oil is the richest source oil in beta carotene (higher than carrot oil) and is rich in carotenoids. Beta-carotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants, known for its ability to renew cells, and serves as an excellent natural skin exfoliator.

Buriti is an excellent source of oleic fatty acids and has a full profile of other essential fatty acids (EFAs). These compounds support the production of collagen and elastin to make skin soft and supple. It has emollient properties, is a free-radical scavenger, protects against sun-related skin aging factors and soothes skin.

Buriti Nut Oil is used in all our Natural Soaps,Lip Balms, Brown Sugar Body Scrubs and Sea Salt Body Scrubs.

Raw Cacao (Theobroma cacao)

Cacao is known as the food of the Gods!  It has been traced back to the Maya people who were thought to be the first to cultivate the cacao plant around 400AD. Cacao contains over 700 botanical compounds and complex antioxidants. We use organic cold-processed cacao powder.

Raw cacao is chock-full of vitamins and minerals, like magnesium, vitamin C, and omega-6 fatty acids that increase blood flow and promote cellular healing, two important processes of the body that boost a youthful glow.

Raw Cacao, renowned for its emollient & nourishing properties, delivers a bounty of antioxidants & phytonutrients to stimulate & tone.

Raw Cacao is used in:
BRAZILIAN DARK CHOCOLATE Antioxidant Body Bar, AMAZON SUPER FOOD Ultra-Nourishing Antioxidant Body Bar

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

Cocoa Butter is extracted from the Cacao Bean and has been used for centuries for its moisturizing and healing properties. Cocoa Butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma and is one of the most stable fats known. It is used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It helps reduce degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins, minerals and rich fatty acids that can prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles.

Cocoa Butter is used in:
FLORIDA CITRUS Refreshing & Cleansing Body Bar, KONA COFFEE Awakening & Firming Body Bar, BRAZILIAN DARK CHOCOLATE Antioxidant Body Bar, HAUPIA FRESH HAWAIIAN COCONUT Exfoliating Body Bar, PEPPERMINT & BIRCH Refreshing Sea Salt Body Scrub, BRAZILIAN COCONUT - CUPUACU & KUKUI NUT BUTTER Ultra-Nourishing Brown Sugar Body Scrub

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

Organic Coconut oil is one of the healthiest oils on the planet. It consists of over 90% raw saturated fat in the form of beneficial medium chain triglycerides (MTC). It improves hydration, firmness and tone, nourishing deep into the skin epidermis. It also protects against cell damaging free radicals. Coconut oil has been known to aid in the treatment of skin problems such eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.

Coconut’s amazing benefits are why it is one of the chief ingredients for most JŌCO products.

Coconut Oil is used in all our Natural Soaps, Lip Balms, Brown Sugar Body Scrubs and Sea Salt Body Scrubs.

Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma grandiflorum)

Cupuacu Butter is native to Brazil, and is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Cupuacu tree, which is commonly cultivated throughout the Amazonian basin.

The fruit of Cupuacu is used to produce juices and sorbets in its native South America. It belongs to the same family as cacao (chocolate).

This creamy and emollient butter promotes smoothness and softness to the skin, boosting the recovery of its natural moisture and elasticity. It has a high water absorption capacity, due to its high phytosterol levels. Highly beneficial for dry and damaged skin and hair, promoting deep, long lasting hydration.

Cupuacu Butter is used in:
AMAZON SUPER FOOD Ultra-Nourishing Antioxidant Body Bar, FLORIDA CITRUS Refreshing & Cleansing Body Bar, LEMON & CUPUACU BUTTER Energizing & Moisturizing Body Bar, BRAZILIAN COCONUT & CUPUACU Ultra-Conditioning Lip Balm, FLORIDA ORANGE Renewing Lip Balm, FLORIDA ORANGE Brightening & Revitalizing Brown Sugar Body Scrub, BRAZILIAN COCONUT - CUPUACU & KUKUI NUT BUTTER Ultra-Nourishing Brown Sugar Body Scrub, KONA COFFEE & MINT Toning Brown Sugar Body Scrub

Green Tea (Camellia sinensis)

Green tea contains a cocktail of potent antioxidants called catechins, which help fight damage caused by free radicals. Rich in tannins and natural caffeine green tea can help stimulate, firm and tighten skin.

Green tea also has a powerful anti-inflammatory effect. If your skin is very sensitive and often red, products containing green tea extract may help soothe it.

People with skin conditions such as psoriasis, rosacea, and dandruff, which are caused by inflammation, may benefit from the anti-inflammatory action of the chemicals in green tea.

Green Tea is used in:
YERBA MATE – GREEN TEA & GUANARA Antioxidant & Anti-Aging Body Bar, YERBA MATE - GREEN TEA & UCUUBA BUTTER Antioxidant Sea Salt Body Scrub, YERBA MATE - GREEN TEA & UCUUBA BUTTER Antioxidant Anti-Aging Lip Balm

Guarana (Paullinia cupanam)

Guarana is a climbing plant in the maple family, native to the Amazon basin and especially common in Brazil. Guarana fruit contains a wide range of powerful, natural properties. Its seeds contain about twice the concentration of caffeine found in coffee seeds. Rich in caffeine, theophylline & xanthines, it stimulates & renews skin.

Guarana is used in our:
YERBA MATE - GREEN TEA & UCUUBA BUTTER Antioxidant Sea Salt Body Scrub, YERBA MATE – GREEN TEA & GUARANA Antioxidant & Anti-Aging Body Bar

Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

One of nature’s greatest replenishing agents, Johoba smoothes, softens and hydrates skin. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the Jojoba plant. It contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which allows it to easily penetrate skin. Jojoba has excellent protective and moisturizing properties giving skin a silky, smooth feel.

Jojoba Seed Oil is used in all our Natural Soaps, Lip Balms, Brown Sugar Body Scrubs and Sea Salt Body Scrubs.

Kona Coffee (Coffea arabica)

Organic Kona Coffee is gourmet coffee grown only one place in the world, the Island of Hawaii, on a very small number of Kona coffee farms. Mineral-rich volcanic soil creates favorable coffee growing conditions.

Exotic & aromatic, the natural acids in Coffee (Coffea arabica) help soften skin & increase circulation while caffeine tones & neutralizes free radicals. Coffee Oil helps hydrate & nourish tired skin.

Kona Coffee is used in our:
KONA COFFEE Awakening & Firming Body Bar, KONA COFFEE & MINT Toning Brown Sugar Body Scrub

Kukui Nut (Aleurites moluccanus)

Kukui Nut Oil is cold pressed from the fruits of Kukui Nut tree and has high levels of the natural essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. Kukui means ‘enlightenment’ in Hawaiian. This oil's skin penetrating abilities assist in soothing, softening, and hydrating the skin. Native cultures recognize this oil for its soothing properties, and utilize it in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin.

Kukui Nut Oil is used in all our Natural Soaps, Lip Balms, Brown Sugar Body Scrubs and Sea Salt Body Scrubs.

Maca (Lepidium meyenii)

Lepidium meyenii, known commonly as Peruvian Ginseng or maca, is an herbaceous plant native to the high Andes of Peru. Organic Maca, a mineral-rich Peruvian superfood, with a powerful punch of beauty-enhancing phytonutrients, amino acids, vitamins & fatty acids can help increase collagen synthesis and nourish skin.

Maca is used in our:
AMAZON SUPER FOOD Ultra-Nourishing Antioxidant Body Bar

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

Organic Olive Oil, characterized by a high level of oleic acid, is cold-pressed from the fruit of the olive tree. Olive oil has been used for centuries to moisturize and gently cleanse the skin. Olive Oil is also believed to contribute to skin elasticity. Olive oil is a monounsaturated fatty acid that contains linolenic, alpha-linolenic, and oleic acid. This helps the body manufacture prostaglandins which moisten the skin and make it smoother and more firm. Olive oil contains antioxidants which fight cell degeneration. Hydroxytyrosol is a very powerful antioxidant found only in olive oil.

Olive oil in soap softens and smoothes your skin and is great for dry and sensitive skin.

Olive Oil is used in all of our Natural Soaps.

Palm Fruit Oil (Elaeis guineensis)

Our Palm Oil is cold-processed from the fruit of the palm tree. It is semi-solid at room temperature and is rich in palmitic acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin K and Magnesium. Palm oil contains hard to find tocotrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Palm oil adds hardness and cleansing properties to cold processed soap.

Palm Oil is used in all of our Natural Soaps.

In support of the habitat of all wildlife, JŌCO Botanicals is committed to sourcing its Palm Oils from suppliers who belong to the RSPO "Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil".

Peru Balsam (Myroxylon pereirae)

Balsam of Peru essential oil is distilled from Balsam of Peru, a resinous substance secreted from a tree in Central and South America. Balsam of Peru oil has a rich balsamic, deep vanilla-sweet aroma. In aromatherapy, it is considered warming, opening, and comforting and is used in various nervous tension and stress formulas.

The historical uses of Balsam of Peru date as far back as the Mayan culture where it was used as incense and for medicinal purposes. Balsam of Peru has been documented to have antiseptic, antiparasitic, and antibacterial properties as well as to promote the growth of epithelial (tissue) cells. It contains numerous phytochemicals and antioxidents.

Peru Balsam essential oil is used in our:
AMAZON SUPER FOOD Ultra- Nourishing Antioxidant Body Bar, FLORIDA CITRUS Refreshing & Cleansing Body Bar, BRAZILIAN DARK CHOCOLATE Antioxidant Body Bar, HAUPIA FRESH HAWAIIAN COCONUT Exfoliating Body Bar, TROPICAL COCONUT & KUKUI Ultra-Nourishing & Conditioning Body Bar, FLORIDA KEY LIME Refreshing & Cleansing Body Bar, ROOT YOGI SOAP Balancing Body Bar, HEART YOGI SOAP Balancing Body Bar

Pine (Pinus palustris)

Terpene-rich Pine is known for its antioxidant, antiseptic properties & refreshing, stimulating fragrance. A top note with a strong aroma, Pine Essential Oil has a woody, evergreen scent. It is steam-distilled from Pine tree needles and wood.

Pine oil is also soothing and great for occasional stressed muscles and joints and is often added to baths and saunas for muscles, joints or emotional fatigue.

Pine is used in our:
EVERGREEN FOREST Invigorating Body Bar, FLORIDA NATIVE BOTANICAL BODY BAR Pine-Cedar-Anise, HEART YOGI SOAP Balancing Body Bar

Sangre de Drago (Croton lechleri)

Called "Blood of the Dragon" the red sap of this Amazonian tree is used to support skin repair and regeneration, and fight the effects of aging.

Sangre de Drago's red sap or latex (and also its bark) has a long history of indigenous use in the rainforest and in South America

It contains up to 90% proanthocyandins (OPC's) a very potent class of antioxidant compounds. In addition, studies have shown the presence of taspines. These unique nutrients stimulate the migration of fibroblast cells responsible for tissue regeneration.

Sangre de Drago is used in our:
DRAGONS BLOOD Cell Renewing Body Bar

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea Butter is derived from the kernel, found within the nuts that grow on the Shea tree. Comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamin E and Carotene and with a high percentage of unsaponifiable oil, this oil has skin softening, nurturing, and moisturizing properties. It also possesses protective properties against environmental influences.

Shea Butter is easily absorbed by the skin and has a smoothing and protecting effect and creates a velvety feeling of the skin.

Shea Butter is used in all of our Natural Soaps and Lip Balms.

Sea Salt

Sea salt is hailed for its health-enhancing minerals, therapeutic properties, and all-natural harvesting process. All of our natural soaps are infused with dissolved all-natural sea salt. This hardens the bar and increases its skin- soothing and softening effects. Since our bodies are slightly salty, salt water is gentler on our skin than pure water. Salty soap is, too.

Salt absorbs dirt, grime, and toxins, stimulates circulation and cleanses your skin's pores deeply. Sea Salt's mineral content helps restore the protective barrier in skin and helps it hold hydration.

Our Atlantic sea salt comes from a source that uses deep, clean ocean waters by channeling the sea water into large clay trays and allowed to evaporate by means of the sun and wind. The salt is harvested, washed, screened and packaged. The typical salt crystal “crop” takes from one to five years to produce.

Sea Salt is used in all of our Natural Soaps and Sea Salt Body Scrubs.

Spanish Moss Powder (Tillandsia usneoides)

Spanish moss, Tillandsia usneoides, is not a member of the moss family, or even native to Spain, but rather belongs to the bromeliad family along with plants like the pineapple. Spanish moss has been used for generations in North and South American folk medicine traditions as a treatment for a wide variety of medical problems and skin conditions.

Native Florida Spanish moss powder is wild harvested and powdered to provide an effective gentle exfoliant. Spanish Moss extract has been shown to strengthen & protect skin capillaries.

Spanish Moss Powder is used in our FLORIDA NATIVE BOTANICAL BODY BAR Pine- Cedar-Anise

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)

This light yellow essential oil is derived from the Tea Tree, native to Australia. This oil easily and quickly penetrates the skin, serving as an antibacterial and disinfecting agent. It is also known to accelerate the healing of skin irritations and infections.

Tea Tree is used in our:
BREATHE BODY BAR Eucalyptus, TEA TREE & MINT Stimulating & Cooling Body Bar, THROAT YOGI SOAP Balancing Body Bar, BREATHE Soothing Lip Balm

Ucuuba Butter (Virola surinamensis)

Ucuuba is a native tree of the floodplains found throughout the Amazonian region, extending to the states of Maranhão and Pernambuco. The indigenous name of the tree means grease (ucu) and tree (yba). Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds.

Ucuuba Butter is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids and can be used to replenish tone and moisture to dry or mature skin. Ucuuba Butter is known to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin.

Ucuuba Butter is used in our: YERBA MATE-GREEN TEA & UCUUBA BUTTER Antioxidant Anti-Aging Lip Balm, YERBA MATE-GREEN TEA & UCUUBA BUTTER Antioxidant Sea Salt Body Scrub

Yerba Mate (Ilex paraguariensis)

Organically wild-harvested from the sub-tropical Brazilian Rainforest, Yerba Mate provides a punch of antioxidants and phytochemicals beneficial for the skin.

Yerba Mate has been found to contain over 196 active chemical compounds (of which only 144 are also found in green tea) that include: 24 vitamins and minerals, 15 amino acids, and 11 polyphenols—a group of phytochemicals that act as powerful antioxidants.

Yerba Mate is used in our:
YERBA MATE – GREEN TEA & GUARANA Antioxidant & Anti-Aging Body Bar, YERBA MATE GREEN TEA & UCUUBA BUTTER Antioxidant Anti-Aging Lip Balm, YERBA MATE GREEN TEA & UCUUBA BUTTER Antioxidant Sea Salt Body Scrub

FOLLOW US

JŌCO BOTANICALS

Home    |    About Us      |     Contact Us       |       FAQ      |  Terms    |    Returns & Shipping

Copyright©2015 All Rights Reserved.